top of page

Venture Voice Privacy Policy

 

Effective Date: 08/31/23

Welcome to Venture Voice! Your privacy is essential to us, and this Privacy Policy outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information.

 

By using our services, reading our stories, or engaging with our podcast, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Information Collection

  • Information you provide: We may collect information you provide directly to us, such as when you contact us or engage with our services, including your name, email address, and any other information you choose to provide. Guest details: If you participate as a guest on our podcast or in any of our content, you may provide specific information that we might share as part of our content. By doing so, you give us the right to use such details for our content.

  • Notification of Data Breaches: In the unfortunate event of a data breach, we are committed to informing affected users as required by applicable laws and regulations. We will take prompt actions to investigate and mitigate the breach and notify the affected parties.

  • Featured Content Collection: If you participate as a guest or contributor on our podcast, in our stories, or any other content, and provide images, voices, videos, or any other form of media ("Featured Content"), this content is stored, used, and displayed as part of our content. By doing so, you grant us permission to use this Featured Content. We retain this Featured Content for an indefinite period unless a specific deletion request is made by you.

  • Cookies and Tracking: We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to monitor user interactions on our site. This helps us understand user preferences, improve user experience, and tailor personalized content. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

  • Retention: We retain data in line with our operational requirements. For instance, basic user account data might be kept for the duration of the account's existence, while interaction data, like logs, might be stored for shorter durations based on need and space. The exact retention period varies based on data type and its use.

 

How We Use Information

  • Personalize content: We might use the information to tailor content specific to your preferences.

  • Improve our services: To understand our audience and enhance the quality of our content.

  • Communication: Sending you updates, responding to your queries, or for administrative purposes.

  • Data Storage and Transfer: All user data, including personal information and Featured Content, is stored on servers located in the United States. However, for operational reasons, this data may be transferred and processed in other countries. By using our services, you consent to this transfer and processing of data.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

  • Personal ads: We use your information to tailor ads for you. However, we DO NOT sell your information to third parties.

  • Consent: We might disclose your information when we have your consent to do so.

  • Compliance with law: We may disclose information in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process.

  • Opting out of Personalized Ads: If you wish to opt-out of personalized ads, you can contact our support team at info@venturevoice.co

Content Disclaimer

  • Venture Voice publishes stories, news, and details about individuals. By interacting with our platform, you acknowledge that all the content we produce is for informational purposes only. We do not take responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information. Any action you take upon such information is strictly at your own risk.

  • All guests or individuals featured or discussed in our content have given their explicit consent for their details to be shared. They understand that once published, Venture Voice has the right to use, republish, or redistribute the content in any form.

Your Rights and Choices

  • If at any point, you wish for your data to be removed from our systems, please contact us directly.

  • Retention: We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. The specific retention period varies based on the nature of the information and its use.

  • Data Access and Deletion Requests: Users have the right to request access to or deletion of their personal data stored with us. To make such a request, contact us directly at info@venturevoice.co

  • CCPA and GDPR Compliance: We strive to be compliant with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you are a resident of California or the European Union, you have specific rights regarding your personal information. For more details or to exercise these rights, please contact us.

 

Global Applicability

This Privacy Policy applies to users of our services globally, including but not limited to users from any country, state, city, or other jurisdictions. Venture Voice aims to provide a consistent level of protection for all our users, irrespective of their location. However, the practices described in this policy may vary as required by local law. If there are conflicts between the requirements of local law and this Privacy Policy, we will adhere to the stricter of the two, in order to ensure the best possible protection of users' personal information.

Security

We employ measures to protect the information you provide to us. However, no online platform is entirely safe, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

 

Use by Minors

Our services are not directed to individuals under 16. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from someone under 16, we will take steps to delete such information.

 

Third-Party Services

Our content may link to third-party websites or services. We are not responsible for their privacy practices or content. Please review their respective privacy policies.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at:

 

Venture Voice

CA, United States

Email: info@venturevoice.co

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will always be on our site. Your continued use of our services after any changes constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy.

 

By using our services, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

bottom of page